OPENING DAYS of 58th October Salon | Belgrade Biennale 2021

24.06-27.06.2021, ..:..

58th October Salon | Belgrade Biennial
DREAMERS
25.6. – 22.8.2021.
Curators: Ilaria Marotta and Andrea Baccin

Locations:
Belgrade City Museum, 40b Resavska Street
Cultural Centre of Belgrade, 6 Knez Mihailova Street/ 5 Republic Square
Cultural Centre of Belgrade Hall, 6 Kolarčeva Street
The park in front of the Museum of Yugoslavia, 6 Mihaila Mike Jankovića Street
Terazije underground passage, Kralja Milana Street/ Terazije Street
Shopping Mall Trg republike, Staklenac (billboard)
RTS 3, every evening at 20:55
Radio Belgrade 2
other public spaces in the city

PROGRAMME
June 24th – 27th 2021
All venues will be open for public from Saturday at 13:00, and during the opening days entrance will be free.

Thursday, June 24
FRENCH INSTITUTE, 11 Zmaj Jovina Street
19:00 – Rêverie – opening of the accompanying exhibition in cooperation with the French Institute in Serbia, the Faculty of Fine Arts in Belgrade and U10 Gallery
Artists: Andrea Dramićanin, Jelena Pantelić, Aleksandar Rakezić, Milija Čpajak, Marija Šević


Friday, June 25
THE PARK IN FRONT OF THE MUSEUM OF YUGOSLAVIA , 6 Mihaila Mike Jankovića Street
Artists: Dora Budor, Nicolas Deshayes, Pierre Huyghe, Max Hooper Schneider, Guan Xiao

19:00 – OPENING OF THE DREAMERS
Performances
Davide Balula, Birds’ Call and Songs (Orpheus’ tragedy), performance
Performers: Lidija Antonović, Ljubica Damčević, Joana Knežević, Katarina Ranković, Đurđina Samardžić, Teodora Sarić, Olga Uzkaeva, Zoran Vasiljević + David Balula cocktails
Max Hooper Schneider + Psychotherapy, Aleksandar Jestrović Jamesdin and Dejan Poljaković, music performance


Saturday, June 26
BELGRADE CITY MUSEUM, 40b Resavska Street
Artists: Jean-Marie Appriou, Trisha Baga, Davide Balula, Will Benedict, Cecilia Bengolea, James Bridle, Elaine Cameron-Weir, Claudia Comte, Sanja Ćopić, Vuk Ćosić, Alex Da Corte, Simon Denny, DIS (Lauren Boyle, Solomon Chase, Marco Roso, David Toro), David Douard, Cao Fei, Nenad Gajić, Camille Henrot, Klára Hosnedlová, David Horvitz, Marguerite Humeau, Invernomuto (Simone Bertuzzi and Simone Trabucchi), Alex Israel, Melike Kara, Nadežda Kirćanski, Josh Kline, Oliver Laric, Hannah Levy, Hana Miletić, Ebecho Muslimova, Katja Novitskova, Precious Okoyomon, Wong Ping, Sonja Radaković, Jon Rafman, Bojan Šarčević, Augustas Serapinas, Emily Mae Smith, Daniel Steegmann Mangrané, Diamond Stingily, Jenna Sutela, Nora Turato, Nico Vascellari, Jordan Wolfson.

13:00 – Guided tour led by Ilaria Marotta and Andrea Baccin, curators of the 58th October Salon | Belgrade Biennial

13:00 – 15:00 – Performances
Davide Balula, Birds’ Call and Songs (Orpheus’ tragedy), performance
Performers: Lidija Antonović, Ljubica Damčević, Joana Knežević, Katarina Ranković, Đurđina Samardžić, Teodora Sarić, Olga Uzkaeva, Zoran Vasiljević
Sanja Ćopić, It is important to be aware of everything at all moments (extended), performance / installation
Sonja Radaković, Occupied, performance / video

TERAZIJE UNDERGROUND PASSAGE, Kralja Milana Street/ Terazije Street
16:00 – Cyprien Gaillard, UNDER-BENCH, permanent art installation

CULTURAL CENTRE OF BELGRADE HALL – FILM GALLERY, 6 Kolarčeva Street
MOVIE THEATER
Artists: Jeremy Deller, Cecilia Bengolea, Cécile B. Evans, Cyprien Gaillard, Mauro Hertig, Mark Leckey, Anri Sala, Igor Simić, Marianna Simnett, Colin Snapp, Mauro Hertig, Alex Da Corte
FILM GALLERY
Artists: Than Hussein Clark, Alex Da Corte

17:00 – Film Repertoire opening – the cinema will be open during the night!

18:00 – A conversation with an artist, In the Alphabet Garden, a radio drama written for the 58th October Salon
Than Hussein Clark, the author in the conversation with Vesna Perić, a playwright and a film critic of Radio Belgrade 2

CULTURAL CENTRE OF BELGRADE, Knez Mihailova Street/ Trg Republike Square
ART GALLERY, 6 Knez Mihailova Street
Artists: Jon Rafman, Vuk Ćuk

PODROOM, 5 Trg Republike Square
Artists: Marija Avramović and Sam Twidale, Igor Simić, Matt Copson

PUBLIC SPACE in front of the Belgrade Window shop, Knez Mihailova Street
19:30 – Alex Da Corte, Blue Moon, karaoke

PUBLIC SPACES in the City
Aleksandra Domanović, Portret dame u vatri, posters

SHOPPING MALL Trg republike, STAKLENAC
Alex Israel, Sky Backdrop, billboard

THE PLATEAU UNDER THE BRANKO’S BRIDGE
22:30 – Invernomuto, Black Honey, Chapter VII, 40 min. – music program


Sunday, June 27
BELGRADE CITY MUSEUM, 40b Resavska Street
14:00 – 17:00 – Guided tour led by Leonardo Caldano, Giulia Leon and Guilherme Itacarambi, curators assistants

THE PARK IN FRONT OF THE MUSEUM of YUGOSLAVIA, 6 Mihaila Mike Jankovića Street
14:00 – 17:00 – Guided tour led by Leonardo Caldano, Giulia Leon and Guilherme Itacarambi, curators assistants

CULTURAL CENTRE of BELGRADE, Artget Gallery, 5/1 Republic Square
DREAMERS’ LIBRARY – more than 100 books about dreams
selected by the artists
18:00 – Igor Simić, In Praise of the Softness, lecture
19:30 – David Horovic, How to shoplift books, the book review – Serbian edition / DJ set

Founder and Patron: City of Belgrade
Organizer: The Cultural Centre of Belgrade

www.oktobarskisalon.org

Loading...